Home | Imp. Dates | Paper/Abstract Sub | Organization | Prog. Tutorial | Workshops | Registration |Sponsors | Lodging/Travel 

Hosted by
Tepper School of Business
Carnegie Mellon University

May 27-31, 2009

Keynote Speakers:

EVA K. LEE, Associate Professor in the School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, and Director, Center for Operations Research in Medicine and HealthCare, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

MARK WALLACE, Professor in the Optimisation and Constraint Solving Research Group, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University, Australia.

Friday, May 29, 2009
8:45 am - 9:00 am Opening Ceremony

9:00 am - 10:15 am

Full Paper Session: Global Constraints and LP

  • The Polytope of Context-Free Grammar Constraints - Gilles Pesant, Claude-Guy Quimper, Louis-Martin Rousseau and Meinolf Sellmann
  • Sequencing and Counting with the Multicost-Regular Constraint - Julien Menana and Sophie Demassey
  • A Shortest Path-based Approach to the Multileaf Collimator Sequencing Problem - Hadrien Cambazard, Eoin O'Mahony and Barry O'Sullivan

10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break

10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Full Paper Session: Search

  • DFS* and the Traveling Tournament Problem - David C. Uthus, Patricia J. Riddle and Hans W. Guesgen
  • Backdoors to Combinatorial Optimization: Feasibility and Optimality - Bistra Dilkina, Carla Gomes, Yuri Malitsky, Ashish Sabharwal and Meinolf Sellmann
  • Learning How to Propagate Using Random Probing - Efstathios Stamatatos and Kostas Stergiou

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm



Machine Learning Framework for Classification in Medicine and Biology - Eva K. Lee

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Small Break

2:45 pm - 4:00 pm

Full Paper Session: Modelling and Applications

  • Determining the Number of Games Needed to Guarantee an NHL Playoff Spot - Tyrel Russell and Peter van Beek
  • Scalable Load Balancing in Nurse to Patient Assignment Problems - Pierre Schaus, Pascal Van Hentenryck and Jean-Charles Régin
  • Optimal Interdiction of Unreactive Markovian Evaders - Alexander Gutfraind, Aric Hagberg and Feng Pan

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break

4:30 pm - 5:50 pm


Extended Abstract Session: Hybrid CP/IP/LS Approaches

  • An Integrated Genetic Algorithm and Integer Programming Approach to the Network Design Problem with Relays - Abdullah Konak and Sadan Kulturel-Konak
  • Hybrid Branching - Tobias Achterberg and Timo Berthold
  • A Hybrid LS/CP Approach to Solve the Weekly Log-Truck Scheduling Problem - Nizar El Hachemi, Michel Gendreau and Louis-Martin Rousseau
  • A Benders' Approach to a Transportation Network Design Problem - Benjamin Peterson and Michael A. Trick

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm


Saturday, May 30, 2009

9:00 am - 10:15 am


Full Paper Session: Scheduling

  • IBM ILOG CP Optimizer for Detailed Scheduling Illustrated on Three Problems - Philippe Laborie
  • Max Energy Filtering Algorithm for Discrete Cumulative Resources - Petr Vilím
  • Throughput Constraint for Synchronous Data Flow Graphs - Alessio Bonfietti, Michele Lombardi, Michela Milano and Luca Benini

10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break

10:45 am - 12:00 pm


Full Paper Session: Hybrid CP/OR/LS

  • Tightening the Linear Relaxation of a Mixed Integer Nonlinear Program Using Constraint Programming - Sylvain Mouret, Ignacio Grossmann and Pierre Pestiaux
  • k-Clustering Minimum Biclique Completion Via a Hybrid CP and SDP approach - Stefano Gualandi
  • Bandwidth-Limited Optimal Deployment of Eventually-Serializable Data Services - Laurent Michel, Martijn Moraal, Alexander Shvarstman, Elaine Sonderegger, and Pascal Van Hentenryck

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm



G12 - Towards the Separation of Problem Modeling and Problem Solving - Mark Wallace

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Small Break

2:45 pm - 4:05 pm

Extended Abstract Session: Models and Applications

  • Progress on the Progressive Party Problem - Helmut Simonis
  • Constraint Programming and Mixed Integer Linear Programming for Rescheduling Trains under Disrupted Operations - Rodrigo Acuna-Agost, Philippe Michelon, Dominique Feillet and Serigne Gueye
  • Constraint Models for Sequential Planning - Roman Barták and Daniel Toropila
  • A Fast Algorithm to Solve the Frequency Assignment Problem - Mohammad Dib, Alexandre Caminada and Hakim Mabed

4:30 pm - onwards

Pirate Baseball Game and Conference Dinner

Sunday, May 31, 2009

9:00 am - 10:15 am


Full Paper Session: Global Constraints

  • Six Ways of Integrating Symmetries within Non-overlapping Constraints - Magnus Ågren, Nicolas Beldiceanu, Mats Carlsson, Mohamed Sbihi, Charlotte Truchet and Stéphane Zampelli
  • Reformulating Global Grammar Constraints - George Katsirelos, Nina Narodytska and Toby Walsh
  • Open Constraints in a Boundable World - Michael Maher

10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break

10:45 am - 11:35 am


Full Paper Session: Counting and Enumeration

  • Using Model Counting to Find Optimal Distinguishing Tests - Stefan Heinz and Martin Sachenbacher
  • Solution Enumeration for Projected Boolean Search Problems - Martin Gebser, Benjamin Kaufmann and Torsten Schaub

11:35 am - 12:15 pm


Extended Abstract Session: Modeling and Systems

  • Modelling Search Strategies in Rules2CP - François Fages and Julien Martin
  • CP-INSIDE: Embedding Constraint-Based Decision Engines in Business Applications - Jacob Feldman, Eugene Freuder and James Little

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Closing Cermony and Farewell Lunch